It's time for Best of the Class 2015!

Since 1983, WCIA 3 has recognizing area high school seniors through the Best of the Class community project. Once again this year, we will be honoring the students for their academic achievements at Lake of the Woods Botanical Gardens, near Mahomet. The vignettes that will be videotaped that day will be air in June on WCIA 3, WCIX 49, and here on IllinoisHomepage.net.

The Best of the Class 2015 are the top high school seniors graduating in the WCIA 3 viewing area. The criteria for the Best of the Class 2015 are the top GPA of the graduating senior class of each high school. Some schools do have more than one student representing them because of GPA ties for the top honor.

Congratulations to the WCIA 3 Best of the Class 2015 for your academic achievements and best wishes for the future!

Student Photos


Family Photos


Behind The Scenes Photos


*Click on an image above to buy photo


Best of the Class Student List

Name School Group Number
Kristin Irlam A-C Central High School #
Justin Kuhns Arcola High School #
Taylor Edwards Arcola High School 2
Hana Maria Ostrander Argenta-Oreana High School 5
Sawyer Warren Sprague Argenta-Oreana High School 7
Shelby Caitlyn Carpenter Argenta-Oreana High School 7
Abigail Stewart Armstrong Township High School 3
Brianne Jones Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 2
Hunter Dyer Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 6
Jeremy Plank Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 8
Matthew Strubinger Auburn High School #
Sydney Eileen Dowson Auburn High School 6
Jackson Lagerhausen Beecher City Jr. Sr. High School #
Elaina Nell Wittmer Bement High School 4
Skylar Nuetzmann Bismarck-Henning High School 6
Blake Maxwell Blue Ridge High School 12
Brianne Seiders Calvary Academy #
Damon Hays Catlin High School 7
Maxwell Prosser Catlin High School 7
Brianna Morton Centennial 9
Erisa Nakamura Centennial 8
Nicole Bilger Centennial High School 9
Anne Zola Centennial High School 1
Austin Stilger Centennial High School 13
Emily Delacruz Centennial High School 7
Jack Reeder Centennial High School 1
Lindsey Wyss Centennial High School 8
Nicole Bilger Centennial High School #
Sophia Hannauer Centennial High School 11
Teresa Boerma Centennial High School 13
Mitchell Hedges Central A&M High School 3
Jace Peters Central High School 4
Madelyne Mosbach Cerro Gordo High School #
Maria Gaitros Cerro Gordo High School #
Stephanie Shook Cerro Gordo High School #
Molly Lawler Cerro Gordo High School 6
Dawn Haken Champaign Central High School 8
Eliza Foli Champaign Central High School 8
Madeleine Chalifoux Champaign Central High School 10
Nathan Petersen Champaign Central High School 5
Sami Elmuti Charleston High School #
Drew Smith Charleston High School 4
MacKenzie Faith Scroggins Chrisman High School #
Oliver LaMie Christ Lutheran High School 4
Christopher Jorgensen Clinton Community High School 10
Stephanie Broden Clinton Community High School #
Hannah Senteney Cowden-Herrick High School 05
Jerry Michael Brockett Cumberland High School #
Meghan Leigh Willenborg Cumberland High School 1
Alexis Simmons Danville High School 3
Kaitlyn Clark Danville High School 3
Michaela Jones Danville High School 10
Amanda Vadeboncoeur Danville High School 1
Kendall Spicer Danville High School 2
Rebecca Lewis Danville High School 9
Stephen Susman Danville High School 12
Taylor Ellis Danville High School 9
April Smith Decatur Christian Schbool 12
Hannah Barrick Deland Weldon High School #
Courtney Flach Dieterich High School 2
Garrett Stephens Edinburg High School 1
Abby Hagen Effingham High School 3
Cheryl Macklin Effingham High School 12
Kelsey Curry Effingham High School #
Maria Began Effingham High School #
Sean Sandifer Effingham High School 8
Victoria Sims Effingham High School #
Felicia Totten Effingham High School #
Kelly Keitel Effingham High School 2
Sean French Effingham High School 9
Alyssum Styer First Baptist Christian School 8
Hannah Wells First Baptist Christian School 1
Jennifer Ward Fisher Jr-Sr High School 7
LeeAnn Conrad Georgetown-Ridge Farm High School 6
Schuyler Frashier Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School 7
Ryan Fitzgerald Heritage High School 4
Brianna Stengel Heyworth HS 9
Chelsea Ferrie Heyworth HS 9
Jonah Campbell Heyworth HS 11
Matthew Holland Heyworth HS 6
Taylor Williams Heyworth HS 2
Madeline Brown Hoopeston Area High School 5
Dillon Honn Iroquois West High School 2
Taylor Cultra Iroquois West High School 3
Evan Long Jacksonville High School #
Alexandria Lewis Jamaica High School 3
Brandi Puzey Jamaica High School 4
Kristina E. Shimkus Judah Christian High School 12
Star Leonard Kansas High School 6
Brooke Dunn Lanphier High School #
Emilio Frayre Lanphier High School #
Karalee White LeRoy High School 13
Brandon Woosley LeRoy High School 2
Haley Limper Lutheran High School 3
Lane Shaffer Mahomet-Seymour High School 9
Thomas Bane Mahomet-Seymour High School 10
Brooke Stuckey Maroa-Forsyth High School #
Andrew Gonsalves Maroa-Forsyth High School 11
Emma Baldwin Maroa-Forsyth High School #
Jairon Ritter Maroa-Forsyth High School #
Mitchell Reeser Maroa-Forsyth High School #
Morgan Menges Meridian High School 6
Jordan Stogner Meridian High School #
Alex Portwood Milford High School 11
Alissa Totheroh Milford High School 11
Jacob Rogers Milford High School 8
Katelyn Gaffield Milford High School 3
Justin Furcich Monticello High School 11
Kara J. Brockamp Morrisonville High School 11
Kevin Kappenman Mt. Zion High School #
Micah Peebles New Berlin High School 5
Alexandra Vignos New Berlin High School 10
Olivia Klein New Berlin High School 13
Alexandrea "Alex" Hudson Oakland High School 2
Corey Maxedon Oakland High School 8
Hayden Strader Oakland High School 12
Kayla McKinney Oakland High School 6
Lukas "Luke" Nash Oakland High School 5
Maddie Flesner Oakland High School 6
Delaney Durst Oakwood High School 5
Kyle Girton Oakwood High School 4
Liam White Oakwood High School 6
Mariah Carnahan Oakwood High School 2
Sadie Edwards Oakwood High School 5
Paige Harlin Okaw Valley High School 13
Caitlyn Ohm Okaw Valley High School 13
Amanda McClain Okaw Valley High School 12
Jessie Decker Pana High School 12
Taylor Strom Pana High School 1
Joshua Krisrian Kelly Paris Cooperative High School #
Abby Sellek Paxton Buckley Loda 4
Aubrey Glazik Paxton Buckley Loda 4
Dalton Cowan Paxton Buckley Loda 4
Emily Garney Paxton Buckley Loda 3
Jonah Wilson Paxton Buckley Loda 3
Megan Schoonveld Paxton Buckley Loda 3
Ty James Covey Pleasant Plains High School 13
Brianne Ed PORTA High School 8
Kelly Waldbeser Prairie Central High School #
Allison Jordahl Rantoul Township High School 7
Ben Lasser Ridgeview CUSD 19 #
Colin Peddycoart Riverton High School 10
Grace Steck Rochester High School #
Jasper Sleeman Routt Catholic High School #
Martin Asama Routt Catholic High School #
Sarah Larson Schlarman Academy 1
Benjamin (Ben) Houska Shelbyville High School 8
Malea Holm Shiloh CUSD#1 7
Jessica Hunt Shiloh CUSD#1 7
Joshua James Keske Shiloh CUSD#1 #
Kaysi Vice South Fork Junior/Senior High #
Katherine Nelson Southeast High School #
Hamed Kadiani Springfield High School 12
Yolanda Hernandez St. Anne Community High School #
Madeline McDevitt St. Anthony High School #
Emily Suits St. Joseph-Ogden High School 7
Olivia Owens St. Joseph-Ogden High School 13
Sam Elkins St. Joseph-Ogden High School 1
Joseph Good St. Teresa High School 6
Mia Rivecco Tayorville High School #
Kyle Wente Teutopolis High School #
Yan Cen The High School of St. Thomas More #
Bethany Daniels Tri-City High School 2
Annie Heinz Tuscola Community High School 8
Zoey Bryant Unity High School 6
Jeffrey Deem Unity High School 6
Avery Tolliver Unity High School 5
Caleb Wood Unity High School 13
Christine Lannon Unity High School 11
Claire Dust Unity High School 13
Matthew Traxler Unity High School 1
Megan Shipp Unity High School 4
Rhoda Brucker Unity High School 1
Trevor Giannetti Unity High School 2
Ashley McFarquhar University Laboratory High School #
Cole Petruzzi University Laboratory High School #
Chloe Yang University Laboratory High School 10
Katherine Liu University Laboratory High School 7
Nafisa Syed University Laboratory High School 5
Timothy Winter-Nelson University Laboratory High School 10
Vinay Koshy University Laboratory High School 11
Mary Feser University of Illinois Laboratory High School #
Vikram Bagchi University of Illinois Laboratory High School 9
Lucy O'Brien Urbana High School 9
Mady Reno Villa Grove High School 1
Lauren O'Daniell Virginia High School 12
Hannah Wasserkrug Warrensburg-Latham HS #
Rohit Chandra Warrensburg-Latham HS #
Ami Patel Watseka Community High School #
Anne Johnson Watseka Community High School #
Katelyn McTaggart Watseka Community High School 11
Bailey Caruthers Waverly High School #
Clayton McDowell Westfair Christian Academy #
Max Byerly Westville High School 10
Peter Laudeman Williamsville High School 10
Melanie Adams Windsor High School 4
Uriah Jones Windsor High School 5